About


In twenty years, the Days of Poetry and Wine festival brought to Slovenia over 400 poets from all over the world. In 2010 it found its domicile in Ptuj, where it continues the tradition of great evening readings and concerts and meetings with poets, translators, musicians, actors, storytellers, performers and other lovers of poetry, wine and warm summer evenings under the stars. If evenings are devoted especially to poets and their verse read in a multitude of world languages, afternoons are filled with events for children and opportunities for close encounters with poetic guests – either at poetic breakfasts and round table discussions or at private readings which take place on hidden and magical courtyards of Ptuj.

PARTICIPANTS OF THE DAYS OF POETRY AND WINE

1996

Eugenijus Ališanka (Litva), Miłosz Biedrzycki (Poljska), Aleš Debeljak (Slovenija), Roberto Dedenaro (Italija), Miloš Đurđević (Hrvaška), Adam Horovitz (Velika Britanija), Alojz Ihan (Slovenija), Doris Kareva (Estonija), Eftim Kletnikov (Makedonija), Miklavž Komelj (Slovenija), Taja Kramberger (Slovenija), Endre Kukorelly (Madžarska), Albert Ostermaier (Nemčija), Matjaž Pikalo (Slovenija), Peter Semolič (Slovenija), Maja Vidmar (Slovenija), Peter Waterhouse (Avstrija), Andrew Zawacki (ZDA), Uroš Zupan (Slovenija)

1997

Aase Berg (Švedska), Marcel Beyer (Nemčija), Laurent Dimitri (Francija), Michael Donhauser (Avstrija), Helena Eriksson (Švedska), Aleš Grošelj (Slovenija), Thanassis Hadjopoulos (Grčija), Norbert Hummelt (Nemčija), Boiko Lambovsky (Bolgarija), Aurora Luque (Španija), Brane Mozetič (Slovenija), Alberto Nocerino (Italija), Novica Novaković (Slovenija), Sorin Paliga (Romunija), Luciano Paronetto (Italija), Alberto Princis (Italija), Justin Quinn (Irska), Jorge Riechmann (Španija), Ana Ristović (Jugoslavija), Goran Samardžić (Bosna in Hercegovina), Amiran Svimonishvili (Gruzija), Triin Soomets (Estonija), Paulo Teixeira (Portugalska), Damir Uzunović (Bosna in Hercegovina), István Vörös (Madžarska), David Wheatley (Irska), Fahrudin Zilkić (Bosna in Hercegovina)

1998

 Neringa Abrutite (Litva), Saška Bojanova Aleksandrova (Bolgarija), Rati Amaglobeli (Gruzija), Esad Babačić (Slovenija), Slave Djordje Dimoski (Makedonija), Gerhard Falkner (Nemčija), Helga Glantschnig (Avstrija), Lavinia Greenlaw (Velika Britanija), Radostina Georgieva Grigorova (Bolgarija), Michael Hofmann (Velika Britanija), Dimitris Huliarakis (Grčija), Imreh András (Madžarska), Pamela Jaskoviak (Švedska), Nenad Jovanović (Jugoslavija), Vojislav Karanović (Jugoslavija), Kemény István (Madžarska), Thomas Kling, (Nemčija, Madžarska), Leonid Kočetkov (Rusija), Michele Obit (Italija), Eva Kristina Olsson (Švedska), Roberto Russo (Italija), Armin Senser (Švica), Ghada Shafi (Palestina), Ewa Sonneberg (Poljska), Emir Šaković (Bosna in Hercegovina), Aleš Šteger (Slovenija), Anne Talvaz (Francija), Robert Titan – Felix (Slovenija), Sotiris Trivizas (Grčija)

1999

 Mario Benedetti (Italija), Nataša Bunteska (Makedonija), Primož Čučnik (Slovenija), Hans Eichhorn (Avstrija), Brian Henry (ZDA), Jurij Hudolin (Slovenija), Ervin Jahić (Hrvaška), Lackfi János (Madžarska), Orsolya Kalász (Madžarska), Ivica Prtenjača (Hrvaška), Oscar Leonel Ruiz Ramírez (Mehika), Primož Repar (Slovenija), Tita Reut (Francija), Eva Ribich (Švedska), Peter Richards (ZDA), Krzysztof Siwczyk (Poljska), Vadim Stipantsov (Rusija), Peter Šulej (Slovaška), Adam Wiedeman (Poljska), Gerald Zschorsch (Nemčija), Mustafa Zvizdić (Bosna in Hercegovina), Nataša Žižović (Jugoslavija)

2001

 Virgil Banescu (Romunija), Daniel Banulescu (Romunija), Joshua Beckman (ZDA), Balša Brković (Makedonija), Ahmed Burić (Bosna in Hercegovina), Marius Burokas (Litva), Oswald Egger (Avstrija), Kristina Ehin (Estonija), Drago Glamuzina (Hrvaška), Tatjana Gromača (Hrvaška), Tdeusz Pioró (Poljska), Klemen Pisk (Slovenija), Gregor Podlogar (Slovenija), Jacek Podsiadło (Poljska), Matthew Rohrer (ZDA), Tomasz Różicky (Poljska), Lutz Seiler (Nemčija), Karl Martin Sinijärv (Estonija), Martin Solotruk (Slovaška), Nicolaj Stochholm (Danska), Lucija Stupica (Slovenija), Anni Sumari (Finska), Raphael Urweider (Švica), Matthew Zapruder (ZDA), Péter Zilahy (Madžarska), Edoardo Zuccato (Italija)

2002

Lee Ann Brown (ZDA), Tomas S. Butkus (Litva), Lidija Dimkovska (Makedonija), Tsanko Lalev (Bolgarija), Horia Gârbea (Romunija), Mariusz Grzebalski, (Poljska), Fabjan Hafner, (Avstrijska-Koroška), Cristine Hume (ZDA), Jouni Inkala (Finska), Asko Künnap (Estonija), Gaetano Longo (Italija), Bartłomiej Majzel (Poljska), Melcion Mateu (Španija), Krešimir Pintarić, (Hrvaška), Katja Plut (Slovenija), Simona Popescu (Romunija), Edvîns Raups (Latvija), Monika Rinck (Nemčija), Salajdin Salihu (Albanija), Eleni A. Sikelianos (ZDA), Michael Stauffer (Švica)

2003

Sebastiŕ Alzamora (Španija), Tomas S. Butkus (Litva), Stanislava Chrobáková Repar (Slovaška), Rodica Drăghincescu (Romunija), Fabio Franzin (Italija), Mihail Gălaţănu (Romunija), Pavle Goranović (Črna gora), Hendrik Jackson (Nemčija), Jyrki Kiiskinen (Finska), Jan Koneffke (Nemčija), Barbara Korun (Slovenija), Katarína Kucbelová (Slovaška), Asmir Kujović (Bosna in Hercegovina), Paweł Lekszycki (Poljska), Nikola Madžirov (Makedonija), Uroš Mozetič (Slovenija), Kemal Mujičić (Hrvaška), Sabina Naef (Švica), Sonata Paliulyte (Litva), Marta Podgórnik (Poljska), Katerina Rudčenková (Češka), Kerry Shawn Keys (ZDA), Peter Svetina (Slovenija), Tone Škrjanec (Slovenija), Sigurbjörg Thrastardóttir (Islandija)

2004

Joan-Elies Adell (Španija), Jurij Andruhovič (Ukrajina), Julia Fiedorczuk (Poljska), Ioan Flora (Romunija), Gemma Gorga I López (Španija), Mugur Grosu (Romunija), Matthew Hollis (Velika Britanija), Violeta Hristova (Bolgarija), Petr Hruška (Češka), Jovica Ivanovski (Makedonija), Jure Jakob (Slovenija), Tamás Jónás (Madžarska), Julius Keleras (Litva), Margret Kreidl (Avstrija), Matteo Lefevre (Italija), Immanuel Mifsud (Malta), Rebecca O’Connor (Irska), Caitriona O’Reilly (Irska), Lauri Otokonski (Finska), Edward Pasewicz (Poljska), Andraž Polič (Slovenija), Marko Samec (Slovenija), Robert Simonišek (Slovenija), Anna T. Szabó (Madžarska), Bogdan Trojak (Češka), Christian Uetz (Švica), Anja Utler (Nemčija), Renata Valentić, (Hrvaška)

2005

Wojciech Brzoska (Poljska), Suzanne Buffam (Kanada), Sylvia Čoleva (Bolgarija), Jalal El-Hakmaoui (Maroko), Daniel Falb (Nemčija), Xavier Farre (Katalonija), Manuel Forcano (Katalonija), Catharina Gripenberg (Finska), Michal Habaj (Slovaška), Erina Harris (Kanada), Petra Kolmančič (Slovenija), Claudiu Komartin (Romunija), Yvon Le Men (Francija), Christine Marendon (Nemčija), Tobiasz Melanowski (Poljska), Aleš Mustar (Slovenija), Ruxandra Novac (Romunija), Jana Putrle Srdić (Slovenija), Srikanth Reddy (ZDA), Ingrid Storholme (Norveška), Zvonko Taneski (Makedonija), Sergej Timofej (Litva), Krisztina Toth (Madžarska), Tomislav Vrečar (Slovenija)

2006

Oana Avasilichioaei (Kanada), Christoph W. Bauer (Avstrija), Nicole Blackman (ZDA), Hector Bofill (Katalonija), Ida Börjel, (Švedska), Dejan Čančarević (Srbija), Ulrikka S. Gernes (Danska), Gal Gjurin (Slovenija), Anne Hänninen (Finska), Christian Hawkey (ZDA), Stanka Hrastelj (Slovenija), Igor Isakovski (Makedonija), Nikolaj Kononov (Ruska federacija), John Mateer (Avstralija), Laure Morali (Kanada), Jana Pácalová (Slovaška), Steffen Popp (Nemčija), Valérie Rouzeau (Francija), Dariusz Sośnicki (Poljska), Francesco Tomada (Italija), Dušan Šarotar (Slovenija), George Vasilievici (Romunija), Zmicier Vishniou (Belorusija), Uljana Wolf (Nemčija)

2007

Usha Akella (Indija), Elisa Biagini (Italija), Gašper Bivšek (Slovenija), Helwig Brunner (Avstrija), Nevzat Çelik (Turčija), Basri Capriqi (Kosovo), Tadeusz Dąbrowski (Poljska), Ján Gavura (Nemčija), Rocío González (Mehika), Adela Greceanu (Romunija), Sharron Hass (Irael), Andrej Hočevar (Slovenija), Laurynas Katkus (Litva), Paul Killebrew (ZDA), Dostena Anguelova-Lavergne (Bolgarija), Anthony Mccann (ZDA), Iman Mersal (Egipt), Erín Moure (Kanada), Gonca Özmen (Turčija), Markku Paasonen (Finska), Miša Pasujević (Srbija), Marko Pogačar (Slovenija), Gábor Schein (Madžarska), Dan Sociu (Romunija), Natalia Toledo Paz (Mehika), Kārlis Vērdiņš (Latvija)

2008

Pelin Batu (Turčija), Dan Coman (Romunija), Milan Děžinský (Češka), Forrest Gander (ZDA), Lars Gustafsson (Švedska), Rumen Leonidov (Romunija), Guillaume Métayer (Francija), Luciano Morandini (Italija), Paul Muldoon (Irska, ZDA), Víctor Rodríguez Núńez (Kuba), Branislav Oblučar (Hrvaška), Roland Orcsik (Madžarska), Ana Pepelnik (Slovenija), Marcello Potocco (Slovenija), Daniel Salgado, Galicija (Španija), Ivar Sild (Estonija), Zoë Skoulding (Velika Britanija), Ľubica Somolayová (Slovaška), Matthew Sweeney (Velika Britanija), Agnieszka Syska (Poljska), Jovanka Uljarević (Črna gora), Andreas Unterweger (Avstrija), Jordi Valls Pozo, Katalonija (Španija), Jan Wagner (Nemčija)

2009 

Fabiano Alborghetti (Italija, Švica), Vladimir Aristov (Rusija), Bas Belleman (Nizozemska), Gojko Božović (Srbija), Angela Carr (Kanada), Veronika Dintinjana (Slovenija), Ricardo Domeneck (Nemčija, Brazilija), Nicole Gdalia (Francija), Durs Grünbein (Nemčija), Matthias Göritz (Nemčija), Ákos Győrffy (Madžarska), Linn Hansén (Švedska), Marte Huke (Norveška), Ilya Kaminsky (Ukrajina, ZDA), Gorazd Kocijančič (Slovenija), Valerij Kupka (Slovaška), Rumen Leonidov (Bolgarija), Milena Lilova (Bolgarija), Senadin Musabegović, (Bosna in Hercegovina), Samira Negrouche (Alžirija), Aleksandr Skidan (Rusija), Saila Susiluoto (Finska), Matvei Yankelevich (ZDA), Mehmet Yashin (Ciper)

2010

David Bedrač (Slovenija), Stéphane Chaumet (Francija), Jacek Dehnel (Poljska), Arkadij Dragomoščenko (Rusija), Jelena Fanailova (Rusija), Adrian Grima (Malta), Georgi Gospodinov (Bolgarija), Niko Grafenauer (Slovenija), Daniel Grúň (Slovaška), Hadžem Hajdarević (Bosna in Hercegovina), Kristina Hočevar (Slovenija), Marija Knežević  (Srbija), Myriam Montoya (Kolumbija), Less Murray (Avstralija), Alvin Pang, (Singapur), Ferenc Rákóczy (Hrvaška), Toby Martinez de las Rivas (Velika Britanija), Marijana Savka (Ukrajina), Jordan Scott (Kanada), Fabio Scotto (Italija), Aðalsteinn Ásberg Sigurðsson (Islandija), Yuyutsu RD Sharma (Nepal), Laura Solomon (ZDA), Iulian Tănase (Romunija), János Térey (Madžarska), Tomas Transtromer (Švedska), Sylvia Treudel (Avstrija), Silvestar Vrljić (Hrvaška), Jure Vuga (Slovenija), Agne Žagrakalyte (Litva)

2011

Natalija Azarova (Rusija), Tomica Bajsić (Hrvaška), Arno Camenisch (Švica), Ann Cotten (Nemčija), Miljana Cunta (Slovenija), Fabrizio Dall’Aglio (Italija), Irena Delonga (Hrvaška), Anunciada Fernández de Córdova (Španija), Ján Gavura (Slovaška), Ivan Landzhev (Bolgarija), Nora Iuga (Rominja), Eleanor Livingstone (Škotska), Łukasz Mańczyk (Poljska), Thomas Möhlmann (Nizozemska), Dennis O’Driscoll (Irska), Eiríkur Örn Norðdahl (Islandija), Janez Ramoveš (Slovenija), Ariana Reines (ZDA), Jacques Roubaud (Francija), Andrej Rozman Roza(Slovenija), Tomaž Šalamun (Slovenija), Ferdinand Schmatz (Avstrija), Michael Thomas Taren (ZDA), Jasmina Topić (Srbija), UKON (Švedska), Tom van de Voorde (Belgija)

2012

Toon Tellegen (NL), Milan Jesih (SI), Dan Coman (RO), José F. A. Oliver (GE), Joseph Gale Burns (GB), Ekaterina Josifova (BG), András Gerevich (HU). Oleksander Irvanec (UA), Andrzej Sosnowski (PL), Mile Stojić (BiH), Eduard Escoffet (ES), Maarja Kangro (EE), Semier Insayif (AT), André Velter (FR), Valerie Mejer (MX), Ilma Rakusa (CH), Gajas Al-Madhun (Palestina), Tina Kozin (SI), Katja Perat (SI), Mateja Bizjak Petit (SI).

2013

Yang Lian (China), Michel Deguy (France), Josip Osti (Slovenia), Jenny Tunedal (Sweden), Stefan Schmitzer (Austria), Joachim Sartorius (Germany), Nico Bleutge (Germany), Naeimeh Doostar Sanaye (Iran), Ana Seferović (Serbia), Zvonko Maković (Croatia), Julio Salgado (Argentina), Ester Naomi Perquin (The Netherlands), Željko Ivanković Višnjik (BiH), Guy Goffette (France), Emmanuel Moses (France), Tatjana Ščerbina (Russia), Barbara Pogačnik (Slovenia), Andrej Medved (Slovenia), Miquel Mestre (Catalunia), Joh Tachibana (Japan)

2014

Svetlana Makarovič (Slovenia), Tomas Venclova (Lithuania), Elke Erb (Germany), Athena Farrokhzad (Sweden), Ann Jäderlund (Sweden), Niclas Nilsson (Sweden), Gunnar Harding (Sweden), Cvetka Lipuš (Slovenia), Peter Mickwitz (Finland), Dragana Mladenović (Serbia), James Byrne (United Kingdom), Astrid Alben (United Kingdom), Jackie Wills (United Kingdom), Jana Bodnárová (Slovakia), Lydia Steinbacher (Austria), Dénes Krusovszky (Hungary), Sara Ventroni (Italy), Mizuho Ishida (Japan)

2015 

C. D. Wright (USA), Milan Dekleva (Slovenia), Luis Chaves (Costarica), Volha Hapeyeva (Belarus), Mary Jo Bang (USA), Azad Ziya Eren (Turkey), Monica Pavani (Italy), Judith Nika Pfeifer (Austria), Marjan Strojan (Slovenia), Amarjit Chandan (UK / Punjab), Patricia Goodrich (USA), Jan Baeke (The Netherlands), Hester Knibbe (The Netherlands), Geert van Istendael (Belgium), Maud Vanhauwaert (Belgium), Justyna Bargielska (Poland), Pär Hansson (Sweden), Vytautas Stankus (Lithuania), Ivan Šamija (Croatia), Gjoko Zdraveski (Macedonia)

Festival Days of poetry and wine

2017